Gadget Finder

Monday, September 20, 2010

Leica M9 Titanium



What an absolute beauty! The new Leica M9 Titanium has just been unveiled at Photokina 2010. Only 500 units have been made. It's been co designed by the people at Audi automobiles and it's quite obvious with the avantgarde design. It comes with a new LED viewer, new hand holding system, leather that's used in the Audi sports cars and a special 35mm f1.4 Summilux lens with a special hood. The price is a whopping 22 thousand Euros!!!!! Realistically, it'll be more like 30 thousand Euros by the time it hits eBay.

I think I'll just go back to sleep now and keep dreaming about it. As a mere mortal whose wallet isn't quite fat enough, I'll just continue using my good ol Leica M8 which cost me an arm and leg as it is. Haha.

Fuji Finepix X100





Check out the video and tell me you aren't in love. Hehe

This camera looks awesome, sounds awesome and might even taste awesome. Haha. Just look at the specifications. A lovely Fuji 35mm f2 lens, APS-C sensor, manual Aperture ring and retro looking design. Boy oh boy is it a beauty. It's supposed to be available in early 2011. Just about right timing as my birthday present. Hehehe.

What do you guys reckon the pricing will be like? I'm guessing about USD1500.

Update: I just found this picture from


It shows the X100 compared to a few other cameras to scale. The X100 is kinda huge. Almost as big as a Leica M9! Looks like I won't be buying the X100 after all. It's pointless if it's gonna be so big. I might as well just use my Leica M8 with a superb Carl Zeiss 35mm f2 Biogon or a Leica 28mm f2 Summicron or the ultimate Leica 35mm f1.4 Summilux. I'll need to strike the jackpot if I wanna buy the 35mm f1.4 Summilux though. Haha.

Leica Emotion

This video just about sums up how most Leica users feel. I still remember the day my dad first allowed me to touch and use his rangefinder. It truly felt like a holy object to me. I've always loved rangefinders ever since. There's no feeling like using the manual aperture ring, setting your own shutter speed, focussing the rangefinder and SNAP! It's one of the best experiences in life. All photographers should try out a rangefinder if they haven't yet.

Those on a tight budget can always buy a Voigtlander or Zeiss Ikon. Actually, you can get a Leica too. Just hunt around for a classic M3. It's cheap and built like a tank. Just imagine a camera built in the 1950's and still taking lovely photographs until today.
I'm very sure you will fall in love with the rangefinder way of taking photos. Don't blame me if you decide to move on to the MP, M8 or M9 though. They are extremely expensive and very bad for your financial health. Haha.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Converse Chuck Taylor

These are the most beautiful shoes on earth. I loooooooooooove them to death. I've been wearing them since I was a kid and they're still my favorite shoes. I even wore it with a Tux at my cousin's wedding! They not only look good, they're the most comfortable shoes on earth. The more rotten it gets, the more comfortable it is.

A lot of people have boycott Converse due to Reebok buying out the company but all that is none of my concern. I couldn't care less who makes them as long as they keep making them, I will keep buying them. In fact I just bought a new pair recently, a classic black leather pair.

They're just as comfortable as ever. Try buying a new pair of shoes and walking in them all day. Most shoes require a break in period to truly feel comfy but not these beauties. They feel good the minute you put them on. If you haven't tried on a pair of Chuck Taylors, you're missing out on one of the best things in life! Go get a pair NOW!!!!!!!

Friday, September 17, 2010

Been away for a while

I haven't been writing for a while. It's for a very good reason though. I've been shoppingggggggggggggg a lot of late and also just came home from a week's trip to Singapore. What an adventure the past few weeks have been. Hehehe. I think I even had Shopping Fatigue Syndrome while in Singapore coz I came down with food poisoning while I was there. Wasted a whole day sleeping in the hotel instead of shopping. :(

Anyway, lotsa new stuff sitting in my bags and I can't wait to share it with you guys. I need some serious rest and sleep first though. Gadget acquisition is a seriously tiring job................ but someone's gotta do it eh? Hehe. I'll be back with a lot of updates once I've recovered from my Shopping Fatigue Syndrome.

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Black Leica M3!

OMG! I just saw a lovely black Leica M3 on Youtube. I thought about buying an M3 many times but this black 1 really got me drooling. I know it's not the way it's supposed to be or anything but it just looks so looooooooovely. I might just buy it if I ever see a black 1 in a shop. The classic silver M3 is a beauty but this black painted M3 is just drop dead gorgeous. Here it is on Youtube. I will not be held responsible for keyboards damaged by saliva. Watch it at your own risk. :)